Privacy policy

The responsible party within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

CHETRA Dichtungstechnik AG
Marsstrasse 1
DE-85551 Heimstetten

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),
  • Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Cookies

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your terminal device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when you visit our website.

Through this, we obtain certain data such as IP address, browser used and operating system.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programs or transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage period and cookies used:

Insofar as you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) affect personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections.

You can delete individual cookies or the entire cookie inventory via your browser settings. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you can find the necessary information under the following links:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Opera: http://www.opera.com/de/help
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_DE&viewlocale=de_DE

Contact form

Nature and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:

Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after the request has been processed.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics.

Nature and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

The recipient of the data is Google as an order processor. For this purpose, we have concluded the corresponding order processing agreement with Google.

Storage period:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

The Google Analytics tracking tool can be used to evaluate the behavior of visitors to the website and analyze their interests. For this purpose, we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts).

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Web Fonts.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision Mandatory or Required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, the correct display of content may not be possible due to standard fonts.

Revocation of consent:

The JavaScript programming language is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Use of Adobe Typekit

Nature and purpose of processing:

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter “Adobe”), which grants us access to a font library. In order to integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website was accessed from your IP address. For more information on Adobe Typekit, please see Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policy.html

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Adobe Typekit and the associated data transfer to Adobe is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. Information about the use of your data by Adobe Typekit Web Fonts you can find at https://typekit.com/ and in the privacy policy of Adobe Typekit: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/typekit.html.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Adobe Typekit Web Fonts.

Third-country transfers:

Adobe is certified under the Privacy Shield agreement, which provides a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNo9AAG&status=Active).

Provision mandated or required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law, nor by contract. However, the correct display of the contents of standard fonts cannot be made possible without it.

Use of Google Maps

Nature and purpose of processing:

On this website, we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account.

If you do not want the assignment in your profile at Google, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this.

Storage period:

We do not collect any personal data, through the integration of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use our website or will only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options for protecting your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).
Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipient:

Calling up YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Storage period and revocation of consent:

Anyone who has deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program will not have to deal with any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

For more information on data protection at “YouTube”, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy at:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third-country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Google AdWords

Nature and purpose of processing:

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The operator of the Google AdWords services is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords will set a cookie on your computer. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google.

If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked across AdWords customers’ websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google AdWords and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Recipients:

Every time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. This personal data is stored by Google. Google may pass on this personal data collected via the technical process to third parties.

Our company does not contain any information from Google by means of which the data subject could be identified.

Storage period:

These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this purpose – for example, by means of a browser setting that generally disables the automatic setting of cookies or by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleleadservices.com”.

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Provision mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy to ensure that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

This privacy statement was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (version #2019-04-10).